Some features of this site are not compatible with older versions of Internet Explorer. Upgrade your browser or install Google Chrome Frame to better experience this site.

Existing Buildings

The Existing Buildings Subcommittee works on codes, standards, and practice issues related to existing buildings. The subcommittee has been especially active in the development of the International Existing Building Code.

 

Member Only Documents
Users must login to the Online Portal to view the following documents

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

Also part of Existing Buildings Subcommittee:

Building Assessment Group

William Bracken Co-Chair
Bracken Engineering
FSEA
Region 4

Stanley Stoll Co-Chair
Knott Laboratory LLC
SEAC
Region 1

Committee Chairs

Michael Fillion Fillion Group, Inc.
SEAMass
p.781-784-5110
Contact via Email

 

Julie Furr Smith Seckman Reid Inc
TNSEA
p.901-483-3726
Contact via Email

 

Members

Voting Members

  • Jon Andrews
    TGRWA
    SEAOI
    Region 2
  • Lyle Carden
    Martin & Chock
    SEAOH
    Region 1
  • Julie Furr
    Smith Seckman Reid Inc
    TNSEA
    Region 4
  • David Grandpre
    C.A. Pretzer Associates, Inc.
    SEARI
    Region 3
  • Elizabeth A Jones
    Martin/Martin
    SEAC
    Region 1
  • Bret Maddox
    PCS Structural Solutions
    SEAW
    Region 1
  • Anthony Piderit
    Murray Engineering
    SEAoNY
    Region 3
  • John-Jozef Proczka
    City of Phoenix
    SEAoA
    Region 1
  • Karl J. Rubenacker
    Gilsanz Murray Steficek
    SEAoNY
    Region 3
  • Marko Schotanus
    Rutherford + Chekene
    SEAOC
    Region 1

Corresponding Members

  • Scott Erricson
    e2 Engineers
    SEAConn
    Region 3
  • William Freese
    Hendrickson Freese PC
    SEAMT
    Region 1
  • Stephanie Glien
    Uzun+Case LLC
    SEAOG
    Region 4
  • Nathan Gould
    ABS Group
    SEAKM
    Region 2
  • Doug Graham
    S/L/A/M Collaborative
    SEAConn
    Region 3
  • Peter Griem
    Summit Engineering, PLLC
    SENH
    Region 3
  • Steven Hall
    Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
    SEAoNY
    Region 3
  • Scott Hargrove
    Knott Laboratory LLC
    SEAC
    Region 1
  • Benchmark Harris
    Huckabee
    SEAoT
    Region 4
  • Gerd Hartung
    Harley Ellis Devereaux
    SEAMI
    Region 2
  • Herb Holz
    SEAConn
    Region 3
  • Kara Kea
    Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates
    SEAMASS
    Region 3
  • Kerry Lee
    Forensix
    SEAoT
    Region 4
  • Andrew Lovenstein
    J S Held LLC
    FSEA
    Region 4
  • Ken Luttrell
    California Wind Committee
    SEAOC
    Region 1
  • Jerry E. Maly
    Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates
    SEAC
    Region 1
  • Elizabeth Manning
    HGA
    MNSEA
    Region 2
  • Dave McCormick
    Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger
    SEAOC
    Region 1
  • Travis McCoy
    Digital Building Components
    SEAoO
    Region 3
  • Kevin O'Connell
    Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger
    SEAOC
    Region 1
  • David Odeh
    Odeh Engineers, Inc.
    SEARI
    Region 3
  • Brad Penar
    SEAIA
    Region 2
  • Brian Pietras
    Rickborn & Associates, LLC
    SEA of SC
    Region 4
  • Michael Riemer
    Atkins
    FSEA
    Region 4
  • Greg Riley
    SEAoO
    Region 3
  • Greg Shavlik
    KL&A
    SEAWY
    Region 1
  • Michael Sheridan
    Allen & Hoshall
    TNSEA
    Region 4
  • Kent Soelberg
    SEAI
    Region 1
  • Peter Somers
    Magnusson Klemencic Associates
    SEAW
    Region 1
  • Kevin Vazquez
    Haskell
    MNSEA
    Region 2
  • Jesse Wastler
    Systematic Engineering
    SEAVA
    Region 3
  • Barry Welliver
    BHW Engineers
    SEAU
    Region 1
  • Wade Younie
    DCI Engineers
    SEAO
    Region 1

Recording Secretary

  • John Papa
    Huckabee - Texas
    SEAoT
    Region 4