Some features of this site are not compatible with older versions of Internet Explorer. Upgrade your browser or install Google Chrome Frame to better experience this site.

Wind Engineering

Member Only Documents
Users must login to the Online Portal to view the following documents

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

The Wind Engineering Subcommittee is a diverse group of Structural Engineers who advocate for the practicing engineering community while actively participating in the development of the wind load related provisions of the ASCE 7 Standard and ICC Codes. The Committee strives to be a resource to the profession by developing educational content related to the determination and application of wind loads and disseminating knowledge about the wind performance of structures.

Committee Chair

John O’Brien PES Structural Engineers
Contact via Email

 

Members

Voting Members

  • Todd Brewood
    Needham DBS
    SEAKM
    Region 2
  • Pamela Brink
    GMB A+E
    SEAMI
    Region 2
  • Jason Burby
    Burby Engineering
    FSEA
    Region 4
  • Todd Clapp
    Martin/Martin
    SEAC
    Region 1
  • Joshua Crawford
    Goldstein-Milano, LLC
    SEAMASS
    Region 3
  • Thomas DiBlasi
    DiBlasi Associates, P.C.
    SEAConn
    Region 3
  • Scott Douglas
    Douglas Engineering
    SEAW
    Region 1
  • Ilias Gibigaye
    Wallace Design Collective
    OSEA
    Region 4
  • Emily Guglielmo
    Martin/Martin
    SEAOC
    Region 1
  • Anthony Hendren
    Structural Design Group - Committee Secretary
    TNSEA
    Region 4
  • John Hutton
    Uzun+Case
    SEAOG
    Region 4
  • Shivaji Jagtap
    DuBois Consultants, Inc.
    SEAKM
    Region 2
  • Jordan Jarrett
    Colorado State
    SEAC
    Region 1
  • Bryan Lanier
    American Tower Corporation
    SEA of NC
    Region 4
  • Abhijit Mulay
    Jacobs
    FSEA
    Region 4
  • Michael Riemer
    Atkins
    FSEA
    Region 4
  • Craig Scherschel
    Needham DBS
    ISEA
    Region 2
  • Don Scott
    Don Scott Consulting - Committee Past Chair
    SEAW
    Region 1
  • Gwenyth Searer
    WJE
    SEAOC
    Region 1
  • Cervente Sudduth
    DuBois Consultants, Inc.
    SEAKM
    Region 2
  • Doug Woolf
    Opus AE Group
    MNSEA
    Region 2

Industry Members

  • Joe Cain
    Solar Energy Industries Association (SEIA)
  • Randy Shackelford
    Simpson Strong-Tie
  • Lee Shoemaker
    Metal Building Manufacturers Association
  • Larry Stevig
    State Farm